Kingdom Arms by Robin of Thornwood Calligraphy by Robin of Thornwood Populous Badge by Robin of Thornwood

The Fifteenth Year

May 1, 1980 - April 30, 1981
Anno Societatis XV
Event Titles/Locations from the Calendar of The Page

May, 1980
May 3-4Beltane Coronation FestivalKingdom of the West
May 3-4May Day and PotluckLion's Gate
May 17-18War -- West/CaidKingdom of Caid
May 17-18Coronet TournamentPrincipality of An Tir
May 24Boffer TourneyWolfscairn
May 24-26Coronet TournamentPrincipality of Cynagua
May 24-26EgilstourneyAdiantum
May 31 - June 1Elegant PicnicGolden Rivers
May 31 - June 1IthraLion's Gate
June, 1980
June 7-8InvestiturePrincipality of the Mists
June 7-8University of Ithra Fighting SeminarLions Gate
June 13-15Medieval FaireBorealis
June 14-15Open Aire Pleasure FaireEskalya
June 14-15University of Ithra at MistsPrincipality of the Mists
June 21Prize TourneyCastle North
June 21-22June Crown TournamentKingdom of the West
June 28Summer Captaincy TourneyWinter's Gate
June 28-29Golden Fleece QuestSilver Desert
July, 1980
July 5Anniversary TourneySouthern Shores
July 5-6Edward/Aonghais/Gerhard War?
July 12InvestiturePrincipality of Cynagua
July 12St. Swithin's Day Picnic?
July 12-13InvestiturePrincipality of An Tir
July 19Prince's Champion TourneyPrincipality of the Mists
July 19-20Lord Defender of the North TourneyEskalya
July 19-20Summer Tourney and Masqued BallSt. Bunstable
July 26St. Andrew's Invades VinholdSt. Andrew
July 26-27University of IthraLion's Gate
July 26-27Water Follies Sidewalk ShowWastekeep
August, 1980
August 2-3Barbarian TourneySilver Desert
August 2-3Myrgan Wood Border WarAn Tir
August 2-3Birch Grove Prize TourneyEskalya
August 9Silver Prize Tourney?
August 9Peasants BanquetMadrone
August 9-10Lion's Gate/Montengarde WarAn Tir
August 15Bardic RevelProvince of the Mists
August 16-17Winter's Gate/Eskalya WarWinter's Gate
August 16-17Sergeant at Arms TourneyLion's Gate
August 23-24Purgatorio Coronation FestivalKingdom of the West
August 30-31Coronet TourneyPrincipality of An Tir
September, 1980
September 6Renaissance Arts and Crafts FairMadrone
September 13Lucky/MacEanruig WarProvince of the Mists
September 13-14Appledore Prize TourneyLion's Gate
September 13-14Baron's Championship TourneyEskalya
September 20Arts FestivalProvince of the Mists
September 20DemonstrationPrincipality of Cynagua
September 27Dirty Old Ladies' RevelThree Mountains
September 27-28Islamic IthraMadrone
September 27-28Ducal Prize TourneyGolden Rivers/Jot un Heim
September 28Archery MusterLand Beyond the Rainbows
October, 1980
October 4Heraldic PicnicLion's Gate
October 4-5October Crown TourneyKingdom of the West
October 10-12Silver Wolf TourneyBorealis
October 11Battle of HastingsSt. Bunstable
October 11Captaincy TourneyWinter's Gate
October 18Coronet TourneyPrincipality of the Mists
October 18Anniversary BanquetWindy Meads
October 18Oriental RevelThree Mountains
October 18-19Marshal's Autumnal Ball and Prize TourneyWastekeep
October 25Ceridwen/Cathal/Libra/Scorpio Halloween PartySeagirt
October 31Masked RevelWastekeep
October 31Halloween RevelProvince of the Mists
November, 1980
November 1SamhainMadrone
November 1-2Coronet TourneyPrincipality of Cynagua
November 15RevelSt. David
November 15WinetastingLand Beyond the Rainbows
November 15RevelSt. Bunstables
November 15-16Chico Renaissance Festival and SCA Revel?
November 22Southern Shores-Westermark Brigand HuntWestermark
November 29Anniversary BanquetGolden Rivers
November 29-30Ithra Costume WorkshopAn Tir
December, 1980
December 6InvestiturePrincipality of the Mists
December 6St. Nicholas Day RevelBorealis
December 20Yule RevelWolfscairn
December 20-21YuleAn Tir
December 27Yule FeastWinter's Gate
December 31Seventh Night Feast and RevelSt. Andrew's
January, 1981
January 3Twelfth Night CoronationKingdom of the West
January 3Lord Defender of the North TournamentEskalya
January 10Midwinter FeastAdiantum
January 17Twelfth NightAn Tir
January 24Bardic RevelProvince of the Mists
January 31InvestiturePrincipality of Cynagua
January 31-February 1Grand IthraMadrone
February, 1981
February 6Valentine RevelProvince of the Mists
February 8Medieval Chess WorkshopPrincipality of the Mists
February 14Valentine RevelGolden Rivers
February 14Valentine RevelWinter's Gate
February 14Valentine RevelSeagirt
February 14Valentine RevelVinhold
February 14-15War - West/Caid/AtenveldtKingdom of Atenveldt
February 21Court of Love? (Carmel)
February 21-22Unbelted Fighters TourneyProvince of the Mists
February 24Medieval Literature WorkshopPrincipality of the Mists
February 28-March 1Mists/Cynagua Grand Melee TourneyCynagua
March, 1981
March 1St. David's Day RevelSt. David
March 7Demo TourneyAlia (Cloondara)
March 7-8Armoring WorkshopPrincipality of the Mists
March 7-8Calligraphy Ithra (Advanced)Seagirt
March 14Champion and Warmup TourneyProvince of the Mists
March 14Ithra Archery WorkshopProvince of the Mists
March 14-15Calligraphy Ithra (Advanced)Adiantum
March 21-22Crown TournamentKingdom of the West
March 28Cavalier Feast and RevelCynagua
March 28Garage SalePrincipality of the Mists
March 28Ostrov Anniversary RevelSt. Andrew's
April, 1981
April 4BanquetPrincipality of the Mists
April 4April Fool's MasqueSilver Desert
April 4-5Fette Burg/Quai de Corneille War?
April 11CollegiumBorealis
April 11-12Coronet TourneyPrincipality of the Mists
April 11-12Broken Mountain WarWastekeepshire
April 18Japanese TourneyGolden Rivers
April 18Mini-Ithra at RavnsgaardeProvince of the Mists
April 25Family Fair DemoThree Mountains
April 25-26West/Caid TourneyTarnmist
April 25-26DemonstrationVinhold


[Year 14]     [Year 16]

[Main Page for the History]     [Who's Who]


The West Kingdom History Website was created by and is maintained by Hirsch von Henford (mka Ken Mayer).